Library Logo

Performance History

Dates and venues of first performances, as far as we know them.












Iernin The Lyceum, London 1935 The New English Opera Co. George Lloyd
The Serf ROH, Covent Garden 1938 Michael Rosing Opera Co. Albert Coates
John Socman Bristol 1951 Carl Rosa Opera Co. Arthur Hammond


Symphony No 1 Bournemouth 1933 Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra George Lloyd
Symphony No 2 Eastbourne 1934 Eastbourne Municipal Orchestra George Lloyd
Symphony No 3 London 1935 BBC S.O. George Lloyd
Symphony No 4 Cheltenham Festival 1981 Philharmonia Orchestra Edward Downes
Symphony No 5 BBC London 1979 Philharmonia Orchestra Edward Downes
Symphony No 6 BBC Manchester 1980 BBC Northern S.O. Edward Downes
Symphony No 7 Manchester 1979 BBC Northern S.O. Edward Downes
Symphony No 8 Manchester 1977 BBC Northern S.O. Edward Downes
Symphony No 9 Manchester 1982 BBC Philharmonic Edward Downes
Symphony No 10 Manchester 1982 Northern Brass Ensemble Edward Downes
Symphony No 11 Troy Music Hall NY 1986 Albany S.O. George Lloyd
Symphony No 12 Troy Music Hall NY 1990 Albany S.O. George Lloyd


Piano Concerto No 1  Liverpool 1964 John Ogdon/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Charles Groves
Piano Concerto No 2 Manchester 1983 Martin Roscoe/BBC Philharmonic Edward Downes
Piano Concerto No 3 Manchester 1988 Kathryn Stott/BBC Philharmonic George Lloyd
Piano Concerto No 4 Royal Festival Hall 1984 Kathryn Stott/London S.O. George Lloyd
Violin Concerto No 1        
Violin Concerto No 2 Manchester 1986 M. Parikian/BBC Philharmonic George Lloyd
Cello Concerto Porto, Portugal 2000 Alexander Baillie/Orquestra Nacional Porto Peter Marchbank

Misc. Orchestral

Overture The Serf Marseilles 1948 Radio Orchestra Pierre Monier
Overture John Socman Bristol 1951 Carl Rosa Opera Co Arthur Hammond
Charade (suite) RNCM, Manchester 1992 BBC Philharmonic George Lloyd
Floating Cloud Hong Kong 1993 Hong Kong Philharmonic George Lloyd
Dying Tree Barbican 1994 Bournemouth S.O. George Lloyd
Le Pont Du Gard London  2013 Angel Orchestra Peter Fender


Pervigilium Veneris  Royal Festival Hall 1989 Welsh National Opera Chorus and Orchestra George Lloyd
A  Symphonic Mass Brighton 1993 Bournemouth S.O.,  Brighton Festival Chorus George Lloyd
A Litany Royal Festival Hall 1996 Guildford Choral Soc/Philharmonia Orchestra George Lloyd
Requiem/ Psalm 130 Oxford 2000 Steven Watson/Exon Singers Matthew Owens


Royal Parks Copenhagen 1985 European Brass Band Competition  
Diversions on a Bass Theme Blackpool 1986 Mineworkers Brass Band Competition  
English Heritage Kenwood 1988 # Geoffrey Brand
King's Messenger Montreux 1994 Swiss National Brass Band Competition  
Evening Song Dewsbury 1991 Black Dyke Mills Brass Band David King
HMS Trinidad March At Sea 1941 Royal Marine Band RM Bandmaster
A Miniature Triptych Malvern Festival 1982 Equale Brass  


Forest of Arden Solihull 1988 Solihull Youth Wind Band Geoffrey Brand


The Aggressive Fishes New York Cultural Centre 1972 John Ogdon Piano Solo
Intercom Baby      Martin Roscoe Piano Solo
The Lily Leaf & Grasshopper    Kathryn Stott Piano Solo
The Road to Samarkand      John Ogdon Piano Solo
Aubade      Goldstone & Clemmow Two Pianos
The Naked Ape      Kathryn Stott Piano Solo
An African Shrine      John Ogdon Piano Solo
Violin Sonata      Tasmin Little/Martin Roscoe Violin and Piano
Lament, Air & Dance      Tasmin Little/Martin Roscoe Violin and Piano