George Lloyd's music has been performed, broadcast
and/or recorded*  by these musicians:   

 

Orchestras                                           

The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
The Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra 

The Albany Symphony Orchestra* 

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande                       

The Orquestra Nacional do Porto 

The Welsh National Opera*                 

The Philharmonia Orchestra*                             

The Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra                 

The London Symphony Orchestra*  

The Philharmonia Orchestra*                             

The BBC Philharmonic Orchestra*                       

The BBC Symphony Orchestra                           

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales                           

The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra*                  

The Bath Philharmonia *                                   

The Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra                 

The Philharmonia Britannica                              

The Worthing Symphony Orchestra                    

The Ealing Symphony Orchestra  

The Cambridge Philharmonic Orchestra                     

The Angel Orchestra

The Perth Symphony Orchestra

The Susquehanna Symphony Orchestra               

The Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra

The Northampton Symphony Orchestra 

The Norwich Philharmonic Orchestra

The City of London Winds*   

The Surrey Opera                        

Equale Brass                                                     

RNCM Brass 

The Black Dyke Mills Band*                                             

The Band of HM Royal Marines*                         

The Band of HM Royal Marines (Wind)*               

Conductors

Sir Edward Downes*

Sir Charles Groves

Neeme Järvi

George Lloyd*

Ernest Ansermet*

David Parry*

Marin Alsop

Martyn Brabbins

David Alan Miller*

Peter Marchbank

George Lloyd

Peter Fender

John Gibbons

Peter Fender

Jonathan Butcher

David Dunnett

Peter Bassano

Mark Heron

Geoffrey Brand*

Euan Fairbairn

Martin West

David King*

Lieutenant Colonel Chris Davis*

Sheldon Blair

Arthur Hammond

Albert Coates

Soloists                                               

Anthony Ross*                                               

Bart LaFollette                                                

Carolyn James*                                               

Christina Angelescu*                                       

David Wilson Johnson                                       

 Diana Montague*                                             

Iestyn Davies                                                   

Janice Watson*                                               

Jean-Pierre Chevalier*                                     

Jeffrey Makinson*                                           

Jeremy White*                                                 

John Ogdon*                                                   

Kathryn Stott*                                                 

Malcom Rivers*                                               

Martin Roscoe*

Michael George*        

Stephen Wallace*     

Tasmin Little* 

Thomas Booth*   

Zeno Kerr   

    

Singers

Welsh National Opera*

BBC Singers (David Hill)*

Brighton Festival Chorus (Lazlo Heltay)*

East Riding County Choir                 

EC4 Choir

Exon Singers (Mathew Owens)*

Guildford Choral Society*

London Voices*

Norwich Philharmonic Chorus 

Trinity Boys Choir*

St Albans Chamber Choir

Surrey Opera

Three Spires Singers

The New English Opera Company

Woking Choral Society  

 

 ...with apologies to anyone we have overlooked. (Additions gratefully received.)

We have not included brass bands and conductors (with the notable exception of our own recording of Black Dyke Band) due to shortage of space and time. The number of brass band performances runs into many hundreds for the competition test pieces alone, and details of these are available elsewhere online.  We may include a list in a future update.